U.S. Government Quiz
[…] When content-based speech regulation is in question, however, exacting scrutiny is required. Statutes suppressing or restricting speech must be judged by the sometimes inconvenient principles of the First Amendment . By this measure, the statutory provisions under which respondent was convicted must be held invalid, and his conviction must be set aside.

 Respondent’s claim to hold the Congressional Medal of Honor was false. There is no room to argue about in-terpretation or shades of meaning. On this premise, respondent violated §704(b); and, because the lie concerned the Congressional Medal of Honor, he was subject to an enhanced penalty under subsection (c). Those statutory provisions are as follows:

 “(b) F alse C laims A bout R eceipt of M ilitary D ecorations or M edals .––Whoever falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

 “(c) E nhanced Penalty for O ffenses I nvolving C ongressional M edal of H onor .––