We earn commissions if you shop through the links below.  Read more
[…] DirectSat USA, LLC, 366 NLRB No. 141, slip op. at 2 (2018) (citing Medi-Center of America, 301 NLRB 680, 680 fn. 1 (1991)), review denied, 925 F.3d 1272 (D.C. Cir. 2019). Thus, Sec. 10(b) of the Act provides, “[i]n the discretion of the member, agent, or agency conducting the hearing or the Board, any other person may be allowed to intervene in the said proceeding and to present testimony.”). The Board's Rules and Regulations likewise make intervention discretionary and not a matter of right. See 29 CFR 102.29 (“Any person desiring to intervene in any proceeding must file a motion in writing or, if made at the hearing, may move orally on the record, stating the grounds upon which such person claims an interest . . . . The Regional Director or the Administrative Law Judge, as the case may be, may, by order, permit intervention in person, or by counsel or other representative, to such extent and upon such terms as may be deemed proper.”).