We earn commissions if you shop through the links below.  Read more
[…] 143.  The Board lacks the authority to initiate election objections proceedings on its own. See 29 CFR 102.69(a)(8) (July 21, 2023) (“Within 5 business days after the tally of ballots has been prepared, any party may file with the Regional Director objections to the conduct of the election or to conduct affecting the results of the election. . . .”). Thus, if a party refrains from filing election objections and there are no determinative challenges, the results of the election generally will be certified even if it was conducted under coercive circumstances. See 29 CFR 102.69(b) (July 21, 2023) (“If no objections are filed within the time set forth in paragraph (a)(8) of this section, if the challenged ballots are insufficient in number to affect the results of the election, and if no runoff election is to be held pursuant to § 102.70, and if no request for review filed pursuant to § 102.67(c) is pending, the Regional Director shall forthwith issue to the parties a certification of the results of the election, including certification of representative where appropriate, with the same force and effect as if issued by the Board.”).