We earn commissions if you shop through the links below.  Read more
[…] Bishop remains good law. In addition, the language quoted above persuasively articulates the policy justifications militating in favor of our decision to return to the historical blocking charge policy.

102.  See 85 FR 18370 (“Finally, for all types of charges upon which a blocking-charge request is based, the final rule clarifies that the certification of results (including, where appropriate, a certification of representative) shall not issue until there is a final disposition of the charge and a determination of its effect, if any, on the election petition.”); 29 CFR 103.20(d) (April 1, 2020) (“For all charges described in paragraphs (b) or (c) of this section, the certification of results (including, where appropriate, a certification of representative) shall not issue until there is a final disposition of the charge and a determination of its effect, if any, on the election petition.”).

103.  The same is true in elections held in the context of an initial organizing campaign.