We earn commissions if you shop through the links below.  Read more
[…] See Casehandling Manual Sections 11733.2(a), 11733.2(b) (August 2007). [ 171 ]

The final rule includes a severability provision to codify the Board's view that the paragraphs of Section 103.20 are intended to be severable. Paragraph (h) recites that “[t]he provisions of this section are intended to be severable” and that “[i]f any paragraph of this section is held to be unlawful, the remaining paragraphs of this section not deemed unlawful are intended to remain in effect to the fullest extent permitted by law.” In addition, as noted Start Printed Page 62989 above, [ 172 ] in the event that the blocking charge final rule text promulgated here is deemed invalid, the Board would nevertheless adhere to its decision to rescind the 2020 rule's provisions addressing the blocking charge policy.