We earn commissions if you shop through the links below.  Read more
[…] After carefully considering the comments, which are summarized and addressed in detail below, as well as the views expressed by the April 2020 Board, we have decided, for the reasons set forth below, to rescind the 2020 amendments and to adopt the proposed amendments to the blocking charge policy and voluntary-recognition bar doctrine regulatory language, with certain modifications described further below.

Section 6 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. 156 , provides that “[t]he Board shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by subchapter II of chapter 5 of Title 5 [the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 553 ], such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this [Act].”  [ 59 ] These provisions include Sections 1, 7, 8, and 9 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 151 , 157 , 158 , and 159 , respectively discussed in relevant part in Section II.A., B., and C., above.