• Start free trial
[…] [ 7 ] 40 CFR 51.308(d)(1)(i)(B) , (d)(2) . The 1999 RHR also provided that states' long-term strategies must include the “enforceable emissions limitations, compliance schedules, and other measures as necessary to achieve the reasonable progress goals.” 40 CFR 51.308(d)(3) . In establishing their long-term strategies, states are required to consult with other states that also contribute to visibility impairment in a given Class I area and include all measures necessary to obtain their shares of the emission reductions needed to meet the RPGs.